TR EN

Awards


PITCHING FOR FEATURE FILMS IN DEVELOPMENT

Feature Film Pitching Award TL 30.000

‘’Distinct family drama with a very strong artistic and cinematographic ambition.’’

BONDS

Director: Soner Sert 

Producer: Seçkin Akyıldız

Feature Film Pitching Award TL 30.000

‘’Project with a unique and novel  approach to the nature and centrality of disparate memories within the family’’

NOT AS YOU KNOW IT

Director: Vuslat Saraçoğlu 

Producer: Vuslat Saraçoğlu

Film Standartları Post Production Award

‘’Creative and intriguing mix of genres with political and social subtext, set in a historical period (end of the Ottoman Empire) rarely explored in Turkish cinema.’’

THE WITCH

Director: Erman Bostan 

Producer: Nilüfer Küyel

 

FEATURES WORK IN PROGRESS PLATFORM

Başka Sinema Distribution and Promotion Award

‘’Tragic comedy with an intriguing simple plot touching on deeper social issues with the wonderful cast of two young boys.’’

TIME OF IMPATIENCE

Director: Aydın Orak 

Producer: Aydın Orak

Features Work In Progress, TRT Award TL 50.000

‘’The story, the conflict and the blockage of 2 people who have opposite characters is a universal and timeless theme in cinema. The film also carefully makes the audience understand how these two sisters have the motivation to damage the thin line between good and evil.‘’

CORRIDOR 

Director: Erkan Tahhuşoğlu 

Producer: Zeynep  Koray, İris Tahhuşoğlu, Yunus Yunusoğlu

Features Work In Progress Special Jury Award TL 40.000

‘’The film fleshes out the complex character of women in a both realistic and fantasized set up.’’

ZUHAL

Director: Nazlı Elif Durlu 

Producer: Anna Maria Aslanoğlu

Features Work In Progress Award TL 80.000

‘’For telling the tragic story of two brothers in Diyarbakir in a courageous and humoristic way.’’

TIME OF IMPATIENCE

Director: Aydın Orak 

Producer: Aydın Orak

 

DOCUMENTARY WORK IN PROGRESS PLATFORM

Başka Sinema Distribution Award

‘’Young women about young women in today’s Istanbul – a moving story about friendship and sport, as the young women struggle to make dreams come true in a male dominant world within the context of a modern city.’’

DUET

Director: İdil Akkuş, Ekin İlkbağ

Producer: Ali Bilgin

Documentaries Work In Progress Award TL 30.000

‘’For the courage to tell your family’s own story, for the courage of the characters.The film is intimate but a timely and relevant story of a family relationship in southern Turkey. It is well told, beautifully shot, creative in form and content.’’

WHITEWASH

Director: Ahmet Necdet Çupur

Producer: Nadir Öperli, Delphine Morel, Anke Petersen

Documentaries Work In Progress Award TL 30.000

‘’Women filmmakers making a film about women in prison - giving a voice to those who would never otherwise be heard. Within the limitations faced, the filmmakers manage to turn a disadvantage into an advantage, creatively giving a voice to their characters.’’

WITCH TRILOGY 15+

Director: Ceylan Özgün Özçelik 

Producer: Armağan Lale

Postbıyık Sound Post Production Award

‘’A riveting journey into a city rapidly transforming, following the city as it changes and the builders as they re-build it. The film creatively follows Kurdish builders who are in fact qualified teachers as they search for a better future for themselves.’’

DRIFTING

Director: Somnur Vardar

Producer: Somnur Vardar

 

SERIES / SHORT SERIES PITCHING PLATFORM

Series / Short Series Pitching Platform, BluTv Award TL 30.000

‘’Project that presents the atmosphere of contemporary music culture of Kadikoy the special district of Istanbul with a strong female character and giving the positive energy.‘’

BERLINIST

Creator: Serdar Kökçeoğlu, Levent Çetin

Screenwriter: Serdar Kökçeoğlu              

Producer: Levent Çetin

Producer:Serdar Kökçeoğlu

Color Up Color Correction Award

‘’Interesting and high concept project with international appeal and intriguing story.‘’ 

A SLOW COOKED HEART          

Creator: Can Evrenol

Screenwriter: Jamie Grefe

Producer: Bora Yüksel

Special Award: ‘’International Consulting from Beta Film’’

‘’Authentic original story that have not been made in Turkey before with the international potential from the promising creators‘’

MEN OF ISTANBUL

Creator: Ali Kemal Güven

Screenwriter: Ali Kemal Güven             

Producer: Seda Özkaraca

 

SUMER TILMAC ANTALYA FILM SUPPORT FUND PITCHING PLATFORM

Sümer Tilmaç Antalya Film Support Fund Award TL 150.000 & Fono Film Post Production Award 

‘’The jury found Emine Yıldırım’s ‘Apollon by Day, Athena by Night’ worthy of the award on the grounds of the project’s uncliched approach both to its theme and to universal values, the robust relationship established between location and story, and the high degree of professionalism displayed at the pre-production stage and in the presentation of the project.‘’

APOLLON BY DAY ATHENA BY NIGHT

Screenwriter: Emine Yıldırım

Director: Emine Yıldırım

Producer: Dilde Mahalli, Emine Yıldırım


FEATURE FILM PITCHING AWARDS

Summer of 95 / 95 Yazı (Director: İnan Temelkuran | Producer: Kerem Özerdoğan)

Those Whistle After Dark / Karanlıkta Islık Çalanlar (Director: Pınar Yorgancıoğlu | Producer: Bekir Yusuf Açıksöz)

Penny Bank / Kumbara (Director: Ferit Karol | Producer: Nefes Polat)

Jury Members: Kirstin Niehuus, Michèle Halberstadt, Mustafa Kara, Mehmet Altıoklar,  Nicolai Koarsgaard

Special Awards

Color Up Award

Cemal (Director: Mehmet Emin Timur | Producer: Faruk Korkmaz)

Cannes Film Festival Producer’s Network Accreditation Award 

Summer of 95 / 95 Yazı (Director: İnan Temelkuran | Producer: Kerem Özerdoğan)

 

FEATURE FILM WORK IN PROGRESS AWARDS

The List of those who Love me / Beni Sevenler Listesi (Director: Emre Erdoğdu | Producer: Tanay Abbasoğlu, Hazar Ergüçlü, Beste Yamalıoğlu)

When I am Dying  / Bir Nefes Daha (Director: Nisan Dağ | Producer: Müge Özen, Jessica Caldwell, Yağmur Ünal)

Jury Members: Remi Burah, İlksen Başarır, Torsten Ritter, Frederic Boyer, Michal Myslinski 

Special Awards

Highly Commended Film Award

Before the Night / Beriya Şevê / Geceden Önce (Director: Ali Kemal Çınar | Producer: Ali Kemal Çınar, Nesra Gürbüz)

Fiction Works in Progress, TRT Award (50.000 TL)

Between Two Dawns / İki Şafak Arasında (Director: Selman Nacar | Producer: Burak Çevik, Diloy Gülün)

Creative Production, Color Editing Award

The Cemil Show / Cemil Şov (Director: Barış Sarhan | Producer: Umut Eğitimci)

Mojo FX, Visual Effects Award

The Cemil Show / Cemil Şov (Director: Barış Sarhan | Producer: Umut Eğitimci)

 

DOCUMENTARY WORK IN PROGRESS AWARDS

Ertil Master of Complications / Ertil Komplikasyonlar Mütehassısı (Director: Yasemin Akıncı | Producer: Aslıhan Altuğ, Kıvılcım Akay)

Wind Horse / Rüzgar Tayı (Director / Producer: Sidar İnan Erçelik)

Mom You Trespassed / Anne Sınırı Geçtin (Director / Producer: İlham Bakır)

Jury Members: Emmanuel Chicon, Eytan İpeker, Paolo Bertolin.

Special Awards

Postbıyık, Sound and Color Editing Award

Who is Mihri / Kim Mihri (Director: Berna Gençalp | Producer: Yonca Ertürk, Berat İlk)

TRT Award (30.000 TL)

Ali Arif Ersen: Mr. Wink (Director: Selin Şenköken | Producer: İpek Tugay)

 

SUMER TILMAC ANTALYA FILM SUPPORT FUND 

Affection of the Heart / Gönül (Director: Soner Caner | Producer: Bilal Bağcı)

Jury Members: Burak Göral, Işıl Özgentürk, Ömür Atay

Special Award

Fono Film, Post Production Award 

Affection of the Heart / Gönül (Director: Soner Caner | Producer: Bilal Bağcı)


FEATURE FILM PITCHING AWARDS

Deskmate / Okul Tıraşı (Director: Ferit Karahan | Producer: Kanat Doğramacı)

Everything in Its Right Place / Paşa Gönlüm İstedi Kayboldum (Director: Berrak Çolak | Producer: Engin Palabıyık, Müge Özen)

Jury Members: Ivo Felt, Gabor Greiner, Teresa Cavina

Special Awards

TRT Project Development Award

Graft / Aşı (Director: Ahmet Küçükkayalı | Producer: İnci Gülen Oarr)

Villa Kult Cultural Residence Award

Everything In Its Right Place / Paşa Gönlüm İstedi Kayboldum (Director: Berrak Çolak | Producer: Engin Palabıyık, Müge Özen)

 

FEAUTURE FILM WORK IN PROGRESS AWARDS

The Hunt / Av (Director: Emre Akay | Producer: Tolga Topçu & Diloy Gülün)

Jury Members: Laurent Danielou, Agron Domi, Funa Maduka

 

Special Awards

Mojo Fx, Post Production Award

The Hive / Kovan (Director: Eylem Kaftan | Producer: Canol Balkaya)

Postbıyık, Sound Post Production Award

Mimaroğlu (Director: Serdar Kökçeoğlu |Producer: Dilek Aydın & Esin Uslu)

 

PROJECTS LOOKING FOR PRODUCERS AWARDS 

A Small Mistake / Küçük Bir Hata (Scriptwriter: Ceyda Aşar | Director: Levent Türkan)

Dark Blue Night / Lacivert Gece (Scriptwriter: Muhammet Çakıral | Director: Muhammet Çakıral)

Jury Members: Sydney Levine, Olena Yershova, Sımona Nobile

Special Award

RTNT Production Consultancy Award

Catalog / Katalog / (Scriptwriter: İlke Keleşoğlu Uğurlu, Alpgiray Uğurlu | Director: Alpgiray Uğurlu)

 

DOCUMENTARY PITCHING AWARDS

Turkish Heavy Metal is not that Bad / Türk Heavy Metali de İyidir (Director: Ketche, Necati Tüfenk | Producer: Uğur Can Gürsözlü)

New Dawn Fades / Yeni Şafak Solarken (Director: Gürcan Keltek | Producer: Arda Çiltepe)

Jury Members: Ana Urushadze, Martichka Bozhilova, Xavier Henry-Rashid

Special Award

TRT Project Development Award

Women With Purple Violets / Mor Menekşeli Kadınlar (Director: Sezen Kayhan | Producer: Beste Yamalıoğlu)

 

SHORT FILM WORK IN PROGRESS AWARDS

The Photograph / Fotoğraf (Director: Ozan Takış | Producer: Ozan Takış)

Jury Members: Ruth Gabriel, George Ovashvili

Special Awards 

TRT Project Completion Award

Lack / Eksik (Director: Volkan Budak | Producer: Volkan Budak)

Postbıyık, Short Film Work in Progress, Sound and Colour Award 

Colours of Germiyan / Germiyan’ın Renkleri (Director: Aziz Alaca | Producer: Ayşe Çiğdem Tunçkanat)

Peri Istanbul, Festival Award

A Fine Line / İnce Bir Çizgi (Director: Mirjam Orthen | Producer: Dilek Aydın, Erkal Taşkın, Matthias Nerlich)

 

SUMER TILMAC ANTALYA FILM SUPPORT FUND 

The Pot / Pot (Scriptwriter / Director: Ahmet Toklu | Producer: Burak Kanısıcak)

Jury Members: Ümit Ünal, Zümrüt Arol Bekçe


FEATURE FILM PITCHING AWARDS

When I’m Done Dying / Bir Nefes Daha (Director: Nisan Dağ | Producer: Müge Özen, Jessica Caldwell)

No Land / Mülksüzler (Director: Halit Eke| Producer: Ziya Cemre Kutluay)

Jury Members: Nikos Moustakas, Raymond Van Der Kaaij, Laszlo Kantor

Special Awards

Villa Kult Cultural Residence Award

Little Things / Küçük Şeyler (Director: Kıvanç Sezer | Prdoducer: Soner Alper)

TRT Project Development Award

Forgiveness / Af (Director / Producer: Cem Özay)

 

WORK IN PROGRESS PLATFORM AWARDS

Trust / Güven (Director: Sefa Öztürk Çolak | Producer: Serkan Acar, Dilek Aydın)

Jury Members: Cedomir Kolar, Daniel Rafaelic

Special Awards

Chantier Films, Marketing and Distribution Award   

Brothers / Kardeşler (Director: Ömür Atay | Producer: Funda Ödemiş)

MOJO FX, Post Production Award

Debt / Borç (Director / Producer: Vuslat Saraçoğlu)

Mention

Siren’s Call / Son Çıkış (Director: Ramin Matin | Producer: Oğuz Kaynak, Emine Yıldırım)

 

PROJECTS LOOKING FOR PRODUCERS AWARDS

The Life Of Madame X / Madame X (Director: Elsa Ginoux Dönmez | Scriptwriter: Tuğçe Aydın) 

60 Days / 60 Gün (Scriptwriter: İsmail Doruk)

Jury Members: Cat Villiers, Mira Staleva, Rudolf Biermann

Special Awards

RTNT Production Consultancy Award

White Bread / Beyaz Ekmek (Director / Producer: Murat Eroğlu)

Mention

Vefa (Scriptwriter: Zeliha Doğan, Simru Hazal Civan)

 

DOCUMENTARY PITCHING AWARDS

12 Years Later / 12 Yıl Sonra (Director: Tayfur Aydın | Producer: Mevlüt Akkaya)

Mimaroğlu (Director: Serdar Kökçeoğlu | Producer Esin Uslu, Dilek Aydın)

Jury Members: Sarah Hoch, Sevdije Kastrati

 

SHORT FILM WORK IN PROGRESS AWARDS

Hit Me Baby (Director: Semih Gülen | Producer: Ozan Yoleri)

Jury Members: Stefan Arsenijevic, Anne Parent, Danny Lennon

Special Awards

Short Film MOJO FX Post Production Award

Ad Infinitum / Sonsuz (Director: Murat Çetinkaya | Producer: Dilek Aydın, Erkal Taşkın)

Karga7 Post Production and Colour Award 

I Don’t Believe In You But There Is Gravity / Sana İnanmıyorum Ama Yer Çekimi Var (Director: Umut Subaşı | Producer: Cemre Erül)

 

SUMER TILMAC ANTALYA FILM SUPPORT FUND 

The Hunt / Av (Scriptwriter: Emre Akay, Deniz Cuylan | Director: Emre Akay | Producer: Tolga Topçu, Diloy Gülün, Emre Akay)

Jury Members: Andaç Haznedaroğlu, Nurcan Güzel, Tevfik Başer


FEATURE FILM PITCHING AWARDS

Sisters / Kız Kardeşler (Director: Emin Alper| Producer: Nadir Öperli)

Trust / Güven  (Director: Sefa Öztürk Çolak | Producer: Serkan Acar)

Jury Members: Labina Mitevska, Suzanne Pradel, Arben Zharku 

Special Awards

Villa Kult Berlin, Artistic Support Award 

Anatolian Leopard / Anadolu Leoparı (Director: Emre Kayiş | Producer: Olena Yershova Yıldız)

TRT Project Development Award

MNK Boy / Şahmerdan (Director: Mete Gümürhan | Producer: Zeynep Aşkın Korkmaz, Mete Gümürhan, Aydın Dehzad)

 

FEATURE FILM WORK IN PROGRESS AWARDS

Mr. Gay Syria / Mr Gay Suriye (Director: Ayşe Toprak | Producer: Ekin Çalışır, Antoine Simkine, Christine Kiauk)

Jury Members: Meinolf Zurhorst, Elma Tataragic 

Special Awards

Digiflame, Colour and Visual Effects Award  

More / Daha (Director: Onur Saylak | Producer: Ziya Cemre Kutluay)

 

DOCUMENTARY PITCHING AWARDS

I’m Also Here / Ben De Buradayım (Director: Kıvılcım Akay Doğan| Producer: Aslıhan Altuğ) 

Who Is Mihri / Kim Mihri  (Director: Berna Gençalp | Producer: Berat İlk, Yonca Ertürk)

Jury Members: Tue Steen Müller, Enrica Capra, Reem Bader 


FEATURE FILM PITCHING AWARDS

Butterflies / Kelebekler (Director / Producer: Tolga Karaçelik)

The Boarding School / Yatılı Okul Y.I.B.O. (Yönetmen: Rezan Yeşilbaş | Yapımcı: Bilge Elif Özköse)

Jury Members: Fabian Gasmia, Linda Beath, Miroljub Vuckovic 

Special Awards

Special Jury Award

Death Of The Black Horses / Mirina Hespen Reş  / Siyah Atların Ölümü (Director: Ferit Karahan | Producer: Gülistan Acet)

Villa Kult Berlin, Artistic Support Award 

Dormitory / Yurt (Director: Nehir Tuna | Producer: Evrim Sanal)

 

FEATURE FILM WORK IN PROGRESS AWARDS

Rauf (Director: Barış Kaya, Soner Caner | Producer: Soner Caner, Burak Ozan)

Jury Members: Mehmet Demirhan, Piers Handling, Elma Tataragic

Special Award

Digiflame, Colour and Visual Effects Award 

Goodness / İyilik (Director: Özgür Sevimli | Producer: Sevil Demirci)

 

DOCUMENTARY PITCHING AWARDS

Mr. Gay Syria / Mr. Gay Suriye (Director: Ayşe Toprak | Producer: Cem Doruk)

The Olympiad / Olimpiyat (Director: Efe Öztezdoğan | Producer: Tuğçe Taçkın)

Jury Members: Catherine Le Clef, Catherine Olsen, Christoph Jörg 

Special Jury Award

The Memoirs of Antoine Köpe / Antoine Köpe’nin Anıları (Director: Nefin Dinç | Producer: Elsa Ginoux)


FEATURE FILM PITCHING AWARDS

Something Missing / Eksik Bir Şey (Director: Burcu Aykar | Producer: Ersan Çongar) 

Siren’s Call / Son Çıkış (Director: Ramin Matin | Producer: Emine Yıldırım, Oğuz Kaynak)

Jury Members: Teresa Hoefert de Turegano, Thanassis Karathanos 

 

FEATURE FILM WORK IN PROGRESS AWARDS

Memories of the Wind / Rüzgarın Hatıraları (Director: Özcan Alper | Producer: Soner Alper)

Jury Members: Rémi Bonhomme, Alexandre Mallet-Guy, İmre Tezel

Special Awards

Color-ist, Post Production Award

Ivy / Sarmaşık (Director: Tolga Karaçelik |Producer: Bilge Elif Turhan)