Awards

PITCHING FOR FEATURE FILMS IN DEVELOPMENT

Feature Film Pitching Platform Award TL 30.000

GÜLÜŞÜN ÖMRE BEDEL 

Director: Sefa Öztürk 

Producer: Ekin Çalışır 

Feature Film Pitching Platform Award TL 30.000

TUSSIFED 

Director: Doğu Yaşar Akal 

Producer: Ali Kaan Ege 

TRT Feature Film Pitching Platform Award TL30.000

THREE METERS 

Director: Merve Kuş Mataracı 

Producers: Merve Kuş Mataracı, Koray Kefal

Film Standartları Post-Production Award

PEER THROUGH THE SKIN 

Director: Sertaç Koyuncu 

Producer: Diler Ercan 

FEATURES WORK-IN-PROGRESS PLATFORM

Başka Sinema Distribution and Promotion Award 

To Carnations a Song 

Director: Bekir Bülbül 

Producer: Halil Kardaş 

Creative Production Color Grading Award 

TULLIANA 

Director: Orçun Köksal 

Producers: Alara Hamamcıoğlu, Sinan Kesova, Arda Çiltepe

Features Work-In-Progress Platform Special Jury Award TL 40.000

KLONDIKE 

Director: Maryna Er Gorbach 

Producers: Mehmet Bahadır Er, Sviatoslav Bulakovskyi, Maryna Er Gorbach

Features Work-In-Progress Platform Award TL 80.000

SUNA 

Director: Çiğdem Sezgin 

Producers: Betül Sezgin, Çiğdem Sezgin, Giovanna Ribes, Christo Bakalov 

DOCUMENTARY WORK-IN-PROGRESS PLATFORM 

Başka Sinema Distribution Award

A DAY, 365 HOURS 

Director: Eylem Kaftan 

Producers: Zeynep Koray, Lynette Fortune, Eylem Kaftan

Documentaries Work-In-Progress Platform Award TL 30.000

WHAT’S THE NAME OF THE FILM? 

Director - Producer: Pınar Fontini 

Documentaries Work-In-Progress Platform Award TL 30.000 

A DAY, 365 HOURS 

Director: Eylem Kaftan 

Producers: Zeynep Koray, Lynette Fortune, Eylem Kaftan

Postbıyık Sound Post-Production Award 

HORDE 

Director: Gürcan Keltek 

Producers: Gürcan Keltek, Marc Van Goethem, Arda Çiltepe

Film Standartları Color Grading Award 

HORDE 

Director: Gürcan Keltek 

Producers: Gürcan Keltek, Marc Van Goethem, Arda Çiltepe

SERIES / SHORT SERIES PITCHING PLATFORM 

Series / Short Series Pitching Platform, BluTv Award TL 35.000

BARBAR 

Creator - Producer: Salih Toprak 

Producer: Sedat Tanrıkolu 

Color Up Color Correction Award 

BARBAR 

Creator - Producer: Salih Toprak 

Producer: Sedat Tanrıkolu 

Daire Creative Project Bible Design Award 

COMMITTEE OF BAD DECISIONS 

Creators: Ahmet İlker Coşkun, Deniz Bayraktaroğlu 

Director: Ahmet İlker Coşkun              

Producer: Hazal Özeren 

SUMER TILMAC ANTALYA FILM SUPPORT FUND PITCHING PLATFORM 

Sümer Tilmaç Antalya Film Support Fund Award TL 150.000 & Fono Film Post Production Award 

LOVE SHOP

Screenwriter - Director - Producer: Halit Eke
 

PITCHING FOR FEATURE FILMS IN DEVELOPMENT

Feature Film Pitching Award TL 30.000

‘’Distinct family drama with a very strong artistic and cinematographic ambition.’’

BONDS

Director: Soner Sert 

Producer: Seçkin Akyıldız

Feature Film Pitching Award TL 30.000

‘’Project with a unique and novel  approach to the nature and centrality of disparate memories within the family’’

NOT AS YOU KNOW IT

Director: Vuslat Saraçoğlu 

Producer: Vuslat Saraçoğlu

Film Standartları Post Production Award

‘’Creative and intriguing mix of genres with political and social subtext, set in a historical period (end of the Ottoman Empire) rarely explored in Turkish cinema.’’

THE WITCH

Director: Erman Bostan 

Producer: Nilüfer Küyel


FEATURES WORK IN PROGRESS PLATFORM

Başka Sinema Distribution and Promotion Award

‘’Tragic comedy with an intriguing simple plot touching on deeper social issues with the wonderful cast of two young boys.’’

TIME OF IMPATIENCE

Director: Aydın Orak 

Producer: Aydın Orak

Features Work In Progress, TRT Award TL 50.000

‘’The story, the conflict and the blockage of 2 people who have opposite characters is a universal and timeless theme in cinema. The film also carefully makes the audience understand how these two sisters have the motivation to damage the thin line between good and evil.‘’

CORRIDOR 

Director: Erkan Tahhuşoğlu 

Producer: Zeynep  Koray, İris Tahhuşoğlu, Yunus Yunusoğlu

Features Work In Progress Special Jury Award TL 40.000

‘’The film fleshes out the complex character of women in a both realistic and fantasized set up.’’

ZUHAL

Director: Nazlı Elif Durlu 

Producer: Anna Maria Aslanoğlu

Features Work In Progress Award TL 80.000

‘’For telling the tragic story of two brothers in Diyarbakir in a courageous and humoristic way.’’

TIME OF IMPATIENCE

Director: Aydın Orak 

Producer: Aydın Orak
 

DOCUMENTARY WORK IN PROGRESS PLATFORM

Başka Sinema Distribution Award

‘’Young women about young women in today’s Istanbul – a moving story about friendship and sport, as the young women struggle to make dreams come true in a male dominant world within the context of a modern city.’’

DUET

Director: İdil Akkuş, Ekin İlkbağ

Producer: Ali Bilgin

Documentaries Work In Progress Award TL 30.000

‘’For the courage to tell your family’s own story, for the courage of the characters.The film is intimate but a timely and relevant story of a family relationship in southern Turkey. It is well told, beautifully shot, creative in form and content.’’

WHITEWASH

Director: Ahmet Necdet Çupur

Producer: Nadir Öperli, Delphine Morel, Anke Petersen

Documentaries Work In Progress Award TL 30.000

‘’Women filmmakers making a film about women in prison - giving a voice to those who would never otherwise be heard. Within the limitations faced, the filmmakers manage to turn a disadvantage into an advantage, creatively giving a voice to their characters.’’

WITCH TRILOGY 15+

Director: Ceylan Özgün Özçelik 

Producer: Armağan Lale

Postbıyık Sound Post Production Award

‘’A riveting journey into a city rapidly transforming, following the city as it changes and the builders as they re-build it. The film creatively follows Kurdish builders who are in fact qualified teachers as they search for a better future for themselves.’’

DRIFTING

Director: Somnur Vardar

Producer: Somnur Vardar
 

SERIES / SHORT SERIES PITCHING PLATFORM

Series / Short Series Pitching Platform, BluTv Award TL 30.000

‘’Project that presents the atmosphere of contemporary music culture of Kadikoy the special district of Istanbul with a strong female character and giving the positive energy.‘’

BERLINIST

Creator: Serdar Kökçeoğlu, Levent Çetin

Screenwriter: Serdar Kökçeoğlu              

Producer: Levent Çetin

Producer:Serdar Kökçeoğlu

Color Up Color Correction Award

‘’Interesting and high concept project with international appeal and intriguing story.‘’ 

A SLOW COOKED HEART          

Creator: Can Evrenol

Screenwriter: Jamie Grefe

Producer: Bora Yüksel

Special Award: ‘’International Consulting from Beta Film’’

‘’Authentic original story that have not been made in Turkey before with the international potential from the promising creators‘’

MEN OF ISTANBUL

Creator: Ali Kemal Güven

Screenwriter: Ali Kemal Güven             

Producer: Seda Özkaraca
 

SUMER TILMAC ANTALYA FILM SUPPORT FUND PITCHING PLATFORM

Sümer Tilmaç Antalya Film Support Fund Award TL 150.000 & Fono Film Post Production Award 

‘’The jury found Emine Yıldırım’s ‘Apollon by Day, Athena by Night’ worthy of the award on the grounds of the project’s uncliched approach both to its theme and to universal values, the robust relationship established between location and story, and the high degree of professionalism displayed at the pre-production stage and in the presentation of the project.‘’

APOLLON BY DAY ATHENA BY NIGHT

Screenwriter: Emine Yıldırım

Director: Emine Yıldırım

Producer: Dilde Mahalli, Emine Yıldırım
 

FEATURE FILM PITCHING AWARDS

Summer of 95 / 95 Yazı (Director: İnan Temelkuran | Producer: Kerem Özerdoğan)

Those Whistle After Dark / Karanlıkta Islık Çalanlar (Director: Pınar Yorgancıoğlu | Producer: Bekir Yusuf Açıksöz)

Penny Bank / Kumbara (Director: Ferit Karol | Producer: Nefes Polat)

Jury Members: Kirstin Niehuus, Michèle Halberstadt, Mustafa Kara, Mehmet Altıoklar,  Nicolai Koarsgaard

Special Awards

Color Up Award

Cemal (Director: Mehmet Emin Timur | Producer: Faruk Korkmaz)

Cannes Film Festival Producer’s Network Accreditation Award 

Summer of 95 / 95 Yazı (Director: İnan Temelkuran | Producer: Kerem Özerdoğan)
 

FEATURE FILM WORK IN PROGRESS AWARDS

The List of those who Love me / Beni Sevenler Listesi (Director: Emre Erdoğdu | Producer: Tanay Abbasoğlu, Hazar Ergüçlü, Beste Yamalıoğlu)

When I am Dying  / Bir Nefes Daha (Director: Nisan Dağ | Producer: Müge Özen, Jessica Caldwell, Yağmur Ünal)

Jury Members: Remi Burah, İlksen Başarır, Torsten Ritter, Frederic Boyer, Michal Myslinski 

Special Awards

Highly Commended Film Award

Before the Night / Beriya Şevê / Geceden Önce (Director: Ali Kemal Çınar | Producer: Ali Kemal Çınar, Nesra Gürbüz)

Fiction Works in Progress, TRT Award (50.000 TL)

Between Two Dawns / İki Şafak Arasında (Director: Selman Nacar | Producer: Burak Çevik, Diloy Gülün)

Creative Production, Color Editing Award

The Cemil Show / Cemil Şov (Director: Barış Sarhan | Producer: Umut Eğitimci)

Mojo FX, Visual Effects Award

The Cemil Show / Cemil Şov (Director: Barış Sarhan | Producer: Umut Eğitimci)
 

DOCUMENTARY WORK IN PROGRESS AWARDS

Ertil Master of Complications / Ertil Komplikasyonlar Mütehassısı (Director: Yasemin Akıncı | Producer: Aslıhan Altuğ, Kıvılcım Akay)

Wind Horse / Rüzgar Tayı (Director / Producer: Sidar İnan Erçelik)

Mom You Trespassed / Anne Sınırı Geçtin (Director / Producer: İlham Bakır)

Jury Members: Emmanuel Chicon, Eytan İpeker, Paolo Bertolin.

Special Awards

Postbıyık, Sound and Color Editing Award

Who is Mihri / Kim Mihri (Director: Berna Gençalp | Producer: Yonca Ertürk, Berat İlk)

TRT Award (30.000 TL)

Ali Arif Ersen: Mr. Wink (Director: Selin Şenköken | Producer: İpek Tugay)

 

SUMER TILMAC ANTALYA FILM SUPPORT FUND 

Affection of the Heart / Gönül (Director: Soner Caner | Producer: Bilal Bağcı)

Jury Members: Burak Göral, Işıl Özgentürk, Ömür Atay

Special Award

Fono Film, Post Production Award 

Affection of the Heart / Gönül (Director: Soner Caner | Producer: Bilal Bağcı)